Monday, Dec. 22, 2014

Tayside and Fife Regional Coaching Award Winners 11/12

Written By:

|

08/03/2012

|

Posted In:

Tayside and Fife Regional Coaching Award Winners 11/12

basketballscotland and basketballtayside & fife would like to congratulate the recipients of the 2011/12 Regional Coaching Awards.

The 2012 nominees and shortlists were full of excellent club and development coaches from across Tayside & Fife with many young coaches regarded as potential performance coaches of the future.

Awards will be presented to the winning coaches at their club sessions.

Young Coach of the Region Winner:   Callum O’Donnell (Dunfermline Reign U-14 Boys)

Honourable Mentions :

Ally Vannet (Tayside Musketeers U-16 Boys)

David Legge (Perth Phoenix U-16 Boys)

Jordann Cunningham (Tayside Musketeers U-16 Girls)

Stuart Harwood (Dunfermline Reign U-18 Boys)

Robbie Blackhall (Perth Phoenix U-14 Boys)

Young Persons Coach of the Region Winner: Robin Paterson (Menzieshill Madsons & Dundee Development Squads)

Honourable Mentions:
 

Paul Boath (Tayside Musketeers) Ally Vannet (Tayside Musketeers) Russel Kesson (Perth Phoenix) Laura MacFarlane (Tayside Musketeers)

Joanna Robertson (Dundee Sharks Girls)

Robbie Blackhall (Perth Phoenix)

Bruce Todd (Kirriemuir Muskies U-12s)

Performance Development Coach of the Region Winner:

Russel Kesson (Perth Phoenix, Perth & Kinross Dev Squad  & Scotland U-16 Boys National Team)

Honourable Mentions:

Paul Boath (Tayside Musketeers U-18 Boys & Scotland U-14 Boys National Team)

James Steel (Dunfermline Reign Senior Men National League)

Laura MacFarlane (Tayside Musketeers U-18 Girls National League)

Regional Leagues Coach of the Region Winner:

Vaughan Wilson (University Of Dundee Men’s Basketball Team)

Honourable Mentions:

Laura MacFarlane (Tayside Musketeers Women)

Russel Kesson (Perth Phoenix Men)

Steven Main (University Of Dundee Women)

Special Recognition:

Mr Hector Barlow

for an extended period of service and outstanding contribution of coaching, development and promotion of basketball in schools (Grove Academy have been multiple winners of S1, U-14 and U-15 boys and girls Cups and Plates and runners up on multiple occasions) and as a coach with Arbroath Musketeers (formerly Coach and Asst Coach with U-16 Girls National League teams).

 

Share This Article

Related News

Tayside and Fife Club Skills Guide Coaching Clinic – 25th January
West Coaching Workshops
FIBA Europe Coaching Certificate 2015 – 2017: Applications Open

About Author

editor

Tweeter button Facebook button Youtube button